Description:

CYT Chicago: Lake Presents...

In a magical underwater kingdom, the beautiful young mermaid, Ariel, longs to leave her ocean home – and her fins – behind and live in the world above. To accomplish this, she'll have to defy her father, King Triton, make a deal with the evil sea witch, Ursula, and convince the handsome Prince Eric that she's the girl whose enchanting voice he's been seeking.

Dates / Times:

  • Thursday, Jan 30th @ 9:30am  
  • Thursday, Jan 30th @ 11:45am  
  • Friday, Jan 31st @ 9:30am  
  • Friday, Jan 31st @ 11:45am  
  • Friday, Jan 31st @ 7:00pm
  • Saturday, Feb 1st @ 2:00pm
  • Saturday, Feb 1st @ 6:00pm
  • Sunday, Feb 2nd @ 2:00pm
  • School Days Performance

Ticket Prices:

* Prices may vary by performance.

All ticket sales are final.

College of Lake County: James Lumber Center:

19351 West Washington Street, Grayslake, IL 60030


Show Notes:


CYT Chicago - Lake County
The Little Mermaid


Ariel - Aviya Wadsager
Prince Eric - Matthew Gattone
Sebastian - Faith Ricci
Ursula - Ryleigh Wido
Eel Flotsam - Becca Mayo
Eel Jetsam - Makenzie Robson
Flounder - Finley Jezuit
Scuttle - Abby Hough
King Triton - Luke Bruinius
Grimsby - Luc Rochelemagne
Chef Louis/Sailor - Christopher Welsh

Mersisters/Princesses
Aquata - Bella Almeida
Andrina -  Margaret Lynch
Arista - Ellory Jezuit
Atina -  Melody Mayo
Adella - Grace Kjeldbjerg
Allana - Laura Gundlach

First Mate/Sailor - Philip Kolterman
Carlotta/Sailor - Kaylee Paxton

Coral Dancers
Abby Anderson
Ella Bruinius
Emma Dolin
Allie Jones
Juliana Lopez
Nora Lynch
Sophia Martinelli
Kassie Sigafus

Unfortunate Souls
Abigail Greca
MacRae Jezuit
Addison Klein
Lilly Parrott
Lena Perry
Siena Pietraszak
Emma Silk
Janelle Tezzo

Gulls/Lagoon Animals
Justin Asmussen
Audrey Brazda
Samantha Crow
Daija Hoard
Linnea Lind
Britta Lynch
Lucy Mayo
Adam Paxton
Brooklynne Petersen
Jocelyn Sanders
Eliya Wadsager
Colette Winandy

Sailors/Chefs
Selah Bieda
Ally Crow
Gideon Dew
Will Engelhardt
Emily Finkbeiner
Rebecca Finkbeiner
Kaitlyn Flynn
Mary Greca
Nathan Kolterman
Nico Lopez
Christian Luvianos
Zane McArthur
Russell Rawhoof
Micah Stamphill
Katherine Wilske

Sea Creatures
Francesca Bilotto
Natasha Boruta
Cohen Brauhn
Kieran Brauhn
Olivia Cutter
Valentina Lopera
Liam Peterson
Mira Peterson
Maggie Silk
Layla Trahan

Fish
Herald:  Lilian Brazda
Sarah Anderson
Sophie Blaine
Aubrey Bongard
Zane Curlott
Abigail Dockery
Emma Dockery
Charlotte Engel
Ella Evans
Bethany Greca
Eleanor Lorentzen
Isaiah Mayo
Keagan McCormick
Madelyn McCabe
Hailey Parr
Katie Strelzyk
Delainey VanHaverbeke

A Note From the Director:
Thank you so much for spending your weekend with us! I can honestly say this was one of the most difficult shows to cast because of the incredible talent and heart that everyone poured out over the last two days. With any cast list we know there are always some who are excited and some who are disappointed. Our prayer for you is that you will trust the difficult decisions that were made and trust the process moving forward.  



We are so excited to get started on our journey Under the Sea! 
 
~Steve Heroux
From the CC:
Thank you for your hard work this weekend!  Rest up and enjoy your weekend!  I will be taking Sunday and Monday off.  Please check the callboard by Tuesday for important information about rehearsals for the first weekend!  Great job!

Rehearsal location: Lake - Gurnee Community Church - 4555 Old Grand Avenue, Gurnee
Friday rehearsal time: 5:30-9 Pm
Saturday rehearsal time: 9:30am - 2:00pm
 
Rehearsal dates: November 22/23, December 6/7, 13/14, 20/21, January 10/11, 17/18, 24/25
 
No rehearsal: November 29/30, December 27/28, January 3/4
First Parent Meeting:  Friday, November 22, 2019 from 7-9
Second Parent Meeting :  Friday, January 10, 2019 from 7-9
For more info about our Lake chapter, go to www.cytchicago.org/Lake